Our Portfolio

Home / Portfolio / Stage Timeline


Stage Timeline

2014 July   Macbeth   Macbeth By William Shakespeare Sydney Theatre Company At Wharf 1 2013 November-December   Waiting for Godot   Vladimir By Samuel Beckett, adapted and directed by Andrew Upton Sydney Theatre Company At Sydney Theare 2012 March-June    Les Liaisons Dangereuses    By Christopher Hampton, from the novel by Choderlos de Laclos, directed by Sam Strong Sydney […]

2014
July   Macbeth   Macbeth
By William Shakespeare
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2013
November-December   Waiting for Godot   Vladimir
By Samuel Beckett, adapted and directed by Andrew Upton
Sydney Theatre Company
At Sydney Theare

2012
March-June    Les Liaisons Dangereuses   
By Christopher Hampton, from the novel by Choderlos de Laclos, directed by Sam Strong
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2011
August    Uncle Vanya    Astrov
By Anton Chekov, directed by Andrew Upton
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2010 & 2011
November – January    Uncle Vanya    Astrov
By Anton Chekov, directed by Andrew Upton
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2009
August-October    God of Carnage
By Yasmin Reza, directed by Peter Evans
Melbourne Theatre Company
At Playhouse

2007
October-November    Riflemind    John
By Andrew Upton, directed by Philip Seymour Hoffmann
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2006
February-March    Hedda Gabler    Judge Brack
By Henrik Ibsen, directed by Robyn Nevin
Sydney Theatre Company
Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York

2004
Judge Brack
By Henrik Ibsen, directed by Robyn Nevin
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2003
October    The Real Thing     Henry (charming, pedantic playwright, idealistic, romantic)
By Tom Stoppard
Sydney Theatre Company
At Wharf 1

2000
August    The White Devil     Duke of Brachiano (brooding, lusty dangerous thinker, doomed lover)
By John Webster adapted by Gale Edwards
Sydney Theatre Company
At the Theatre Royal

1999
February    Show and Tell
By Malouf and Peter Carey
Theatre of Image
At International House, Sydney University

1996
The Alchemist     Cpt. Face/Lungs/Jeremy
By Neil Armfield Company B
At the Belvoir Theatre

1995
August    The Blind Giant is Dancing     Allen Fitzgerald (self-hating, passionate, political activist)
By Stephen Sewell Company B
At the Belvoir Theatre

1994
January-February    That Eye, The Sky     Henry
By Richard Roxburg
Burning House at the Old Sandstone Church, Darlinghurst, Sydney Arts Festival

June    Arcadia     Bernard Nightingale (dashing, flash, egocentric academic)
By Tom Stoppard
Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

1993
March    Egmont (Theatre Music)
By Goethe adapted by Gordon Williams
At the Sydney Opera House

The Popular Mechanicals
By Keith Robinson and Tony Taylor
Company B

Much Ado About Nothing     Benedict
by William Shakepeare
Melbourne Theatre Company
At The Russell Street Theatre

Three
Sydney Theatre Company

1991
The Taming Of The Shrew     Petruchio (swaggering, surly, charistamatic outsider&tamer/husband)
by William Shakepeare
State Theatre Company of South Australia

1990
February    The Secret Rapture   Irwin (committed, sensitive fiance, ultimately doomed)
By David Hare Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

1989
Ring Around The Moon     Hugo/Fredric
By Jean Anouilh
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Julius Caesar     Brutus
by William Shakepeare
State Theatre Company of South Australia

1988
October    Don’s Party     Mal (argumentative, married flirt, obsessed with his packet size)
By David WilliamsonKinselas Productions at the Sydney Opera House

1987
February    Stand Up Shakespeare Hamlet (playing Gertrude) and Henry part IV and part I (Hotspur)
by William Shakespeare Sydney Theatre Company
At the Big Rehearsal Room, The Wharf

Les Liasions Dangereuses     Le Viscomte de Valmont (doomed, pleasure loving dilettante)
By Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
At the Seymour Centre Nimrod Theatre Company
Sidney Theatre Critics’ Circle Best Actor Nomination

1986
April    The Madras House    Phillip Madras
By Harley Granville-Barker Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

A Midsummer Night’s Dream    Oberon (capricious, jealous and smouldering King of the Faries)
By William Shakepeare
Nimrod Theatre Company

1985
Private Lives
Stage Theatre of South Australia

1984
May    The Perfectionist     Erik Larson (laid back, gentle, flirtatious, middle-class Danish Marxist)
By David Williamson Sydney Theatre Company
American Premier Season at The Dock Street Theatre, Charleston

1983
March    The Way Of The World    Petulant Follower of Mrs Millam
By William Congreve Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

May    Gossip From The Forest    Lt Gen. Groener and French
By Thomas Keneally Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

August    The Cherry Orchard    Trofimov (Pyetya) a Student
By Anton Chekov Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

1982
January     You Can’t Take It With You    1st Man
By M Hart & G.S. Kaufman. Sydney Theatre Company
The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

March     A Map Of The World    Paul
By David Hare Sydney Theatre Company
World Premier at The Adelaide Festival of Arts
And The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

June     Macbeth    Seyton
By William Shakespeare Sydney Theatre Company
The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

July     The Perfectionist     Erik Larson
By David Williamson Sydney Theatre Company
World Premier Season at The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House

November     As You Desire Me    The Three Young Men
By Luigi Pirandello Sydney Theatre Company
At The Drama Theatre of the Sydney Opera House